Governance

The results of the election for the following offices conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Act 2009 and the rules of the organisation are:


Download a copy of the AEC Declaration of Results - Stage 1

Download a copy of the AEC Declaration of Results - Stage 2  


Members are advised that a copy of the post-election report for the 2019 Victorian Divisional Branch Quadrennial Election is available from the ETU VIC office, or from the Australian Electoral Commission, on the request of a member who was eligible to vote in the election.

Victorian Divisional Branch

Divisional Councillor (4)

Candidates
BALTA Ivan
FILAZZOLA Daniel
GRAY Troy
HARRIS Arron

Divisional Branch President/National Councillor (1)

Candidates
FILAZZOLA Daniel

Divisional Branch Secretary/National Councillor (1)

Candidates
GRAY Troy

Divisional Branch Assistant Secretary (2)

Candidates
BALTA Ivan
HARRIS Arron

Branch Organiser (14)

Candidates
BOYD Matthew
DISTON Steven
DOUGLASS Aaron
JENKINS Nathan
KING Damian
KNIGHT Troy
LIA Reno
MOONEY Peter
NICOLACI Wayne
PATTERSON Christopher Michael
RICHES Scott
SORDELLO Justin
STOTT Nathan
TIMMERS Daniel

Victorian Divisional Branch (Female Members)

Divisional State Councillor - Affirmative Action (Women) Councillor (1)

Candidates
BIRCH Laura

General Trades & Maintenance

Divisional State Councillors - General Trades & Maintenance (9)

Candidates
BRINDUSE Gabriel
DISTON Steven
DOUGLASS Aaron
DUCKSTEIN Joachim
JEFFARES Paul
PURDHAM Kenneth Malcolm
SWANN Paul
TARANTO Andrew
TUTTON Pat

Power Industry

Divisional State Councillors - Power Industry (6)

Candidates
BOYD Matthew
BROWN Casey
BYRNE Brendan
HARRIS Arron
SORDELLO Justin
WATSON Graeme Eric

Electrical Contracting Industry

Divisional State Councillors - Electrical Contracting Industry (18)

Candidates
BALDI Mark
BALTA Ivan
DI PIETRANTONIO Phillip
GRECH Mark
HARMAN Paul
KNIGHT Matthew
KNIGHT Troy
KUS John
LYNN Jason Alan
MARTINEZ Rafael
MASTROIANNI Maurice
NICOLACI Wayne
PATTERSON Christopher Michael
POTTS Matthew
STOTT Nathan
THEODOSIOU Jim
WARREN John
YOUSSEF Joseph N

Central/Northern Sub Branch

Sub Branch President (1)

Candidates
BLUME Wayne Maxwell

Sub Branch Vice President (1)

Candidates
DOUGLASS Aaron

Sub Branch Secretary (1)

Candidates
KING Damian

Delegate to Divisional Branch Conference - Central/Northern Sub Branch (5)

Candidates
HUDSON Jack
PATTERSON Christopher Michael

Eastern Sub Branch

Sub Branch President (1)

Candidates
KUS John

Sub Branch Vice President (1)

Candidates
PASSALAQUA Stuart

Sub Branch Secretary (1)

Candidates
MOONEY Peter

Delegate to Divisional Branch Conference - Eastern Sub Branch (6)

Candidates
DUNCAN Gregg
RICHES Scott
STUCKEY Warren

Geelong/Western Sub-Branch

Sub Branch President (1)

Candidates
LEE Randall John

Sub Branch Vice President (1)

Candidates
HOUTSMA Jonathon

Sub Branch Secretary (1)

Candidates
WARREN John

Delegate to Divisional Branch Conference - Geelong/Western Sub Branch (5)

Candidates
KNIGHT Troy
LANCEFIELD Sean

Greater Melbourne Sub-Branch

Sub Branch President (1)

Candidates
BALTA Ivan

Sub Branch Vice President

Candidates
BYRNE Brendan

Sub Branch Secretary (1)

Candidates
HARRIS Arron

Delegate to Divisional Branch Conference - Greater Melbourne Sub Branch (8)

Candidates
JEFFARES Paul
JENKINS Nathan
LIA Reno
TARANTO Andrew
ZELENCIC Karlo

As the number of nominations accepted did not exceed the number of positions to be filled, I declare the above candidates elected.

Branch Executive

The Branch Executive is drawn from the State Council and is delegated powers to act for the State Council, particularly in providing oversight to expenditure.

Current members are:

  • Daniel Filazzola (President)
  • Troy Gray (Secretary)
  • Ken Purdham
  • Jim Theodosiou
  • Paul Swann (Vice President)
  • Graeme Watson (Treasurer)
  • Ivan Balta (Assistant Secretary)
  • Arron Harris (Assistant Secretary)
  • Mark Baldi
  • Laura Birch

The Team

Current members of the Union's industrial team can be found here.

Click here for details of the ETU's financial management.